Wm Anderson McCoy Tree (MAIN Tree)

Milton Arthur McCoyAge: 21 years18801901

Name
Milton Arthur McCoy
Given names
Milton Arthur
Surname
McCoy
Also known as
John
Note: Three-month-old Milton McCoy appeared in his first census (1880) under the given name of John. Thereafter, he was Milton Arthur. Perhaps the original intent was to name him John Milton McCoy.

Milton McCoy

Name
Milton McCoy
Birth
Birth date from tombstone
March 6, 1880 33 28
Death of a brotherWilliam Jordan McCoy
1880
Nebraska, USA
Latitude: N41.499996 Longitude: W99.291695

Note:

Willie may have been buried in the Roseland Mennonite Cemetery in Adams County NE. His mother, Mary McCoy, makes a note of visiting that cemetery during a visit to the area in 1908.

He appears along with siblings in the list of students attending School No 20 in Adams County NE in 1880. He is absent from the lists thereafte3r.

Residence 1880
Birth of a sisterJulia Edna McCoy
May 3, 1883 (Age 3 years)
Residence 1885 (Age 4 years)
Residence 1885 (Age 4 years)
Residence June 8, 1885 (Age 5 years)
Birth of a brotherSidney James McCoy
December 25, 1886 (Age 6 years)
Bladen, Webster, Nebraska, USA
Latitude: N40.322235 Longitude: W98.594803

Birth of a sisterGeneva Frances McCoy
May 21, 1889 (Age 9 years)
Ayr, Adams, Nebraska, USA
Latitude: N40.437515 Longitude: W98.440338

Death of a maternal grandfatherJohn Jordan Hoylman
August 31, 1891 (Age 11 years)
Lewellen, Garden, Nebraska, USA
Latitude: N41.331375 Longitude: W102.143768

Witness to murder
Witnesses murder committed by brother-in-law Cyrus Dunn (Omaha Daily Bee, 28 Aug 1894)
August 26, 1894 (Age 14 years)
De Soto, Washington, Nebraska, USA
Latitude: N41.498611 Longitude: W96.057236

Residence 1900 (Age 19 years)
De Soto, Washington, Nebraska, USA
Latitude: N41.498611 Longitude: W96.057236

Residence 1900 (Age 19 years)
De Soto, Washington, Nebraska, USA
Latitude: N41.498611 Longitude: W96.057236

_PHOTO

Death
Accidental self-inflicted shotgun blast while duck hunting on De Soto Lake.
October 28, 1901 (Age 21 years)
De Soto, Washington, Nebraska, USA
Latitude: N41.498611 Longitude: W96.057236

Shared note:

Obituary Blair Pilot 31 Oct 1901 Milton McCoy of DeSoto was killed by the accidental discharge of a gun Monday forenoon. He had been out duck hunting on DeSoto lake with Earl Miles and a heavy shower made it necessary for them to go ashore and as the McCoy lifted his gun from the bottom of the boat it was discharged taking effect in his left side. Death was not instantaneous but occurred before help arrived. Mr. McCoy was about 23 years of age, had lived in the county upwards of ten years and was highly respected by all who knew him. The sad affair is a great shock to the family and he entire community extends sympathy.

Burial
Blair, Washington, Nebraska, USA
Latitude: N41.544437 Longitude: W96.125015

Family with parents - View this family
father
William Anderson “Ance” McCoy
Birth: December 5, 1846 35 26Pike County, Kentucky, USA
Death: He died at the home of his daughter and son-in-law, Julia and Fred Reichenbach in Arlington, Nebraska.September 15, 1922Arlington, Washington, Nebraska, USA
mother
Marriage: 1868
Marriage: October 5, 1872Lawrence County, Kentucky, USA
15 months
elder sister
4 years
elder sister
2 years
elder brother
William Jordan McCoy
Birth: Entered as "not named McCoy"May 15, 1875 28 23Wayne County, West Virginia, USA
Death: Willie is shown only in the 1880 census and in the 13 Apr 1880 Adams Co NE school census. His only known year of school attendance was also 1880. A family Bible (uncertain owner) says he died in Sept 1879, but that is inconsistent with the census.1880Nebraska, USA
3 years
elder sister
21 months
himself
Milton Arthur McCoy
Birth: Birth date from tombstoneMarch 6, 1880 33 28Silver Lake, Adams County, Nebraska
Death: Accidental self-inflicted shotgun blast while duck hunting on De Soto Lake.October 28, 1901De Soto, Washington, Nebraska, USA
3 years
younger sister
4 years
younger brother
2 years
younger sister

Name

Three-month-old Milton McCoy appeared in his first census (1880) under the given name of John. Thereafter, he was Milton Arthur. Perhaps the original intent was to name him John Milton McCoy.

Death

Obituary Blair Pilot 31 Oct 1901 Milton McCoy of DeSoto was killed by the accidental discharge of a gun Monday forenoon. He had been out duck hunting on DeSoto lake with Earl Miles and a heavy shower made it necessary for them to go ashore and as the McCoy lifted his gun from the bottom of the boat it was discharged taking effect in his left side. Death was not instantaneous but occurred before help arrived. Mr. McCoy was about 23 years of age, had lived in the county upwards of ten years and was highly respected by all who knew him. The sad affair is a great shock to the family and he entire community extends sympathy.

Shared note

Baby John McCoy, age 3 months, is shown in the 1880 (June) US Census with the family in Silver Lake, Adams County, Nebraska. The birth date, March of 1880, corresponds with the family member always known as Milton, who died in 1901. So, it looks like this child's original name may have been John Milton McCoy. Family records now list him as Milton Arthur McCoy.